Case Law Union Station Associates v. Puget Sound Energy, 01-CV-298P.
[…] Finally, the parties now agree that the state law claims should not be dismissed and that the Court should retain supplemental jurisdiction over them pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367.

ANALYSIS
1. Union's Claim for Contribution

Section 113(g) of CERCLA is entitled "[p]eriod in which action may be brought," and identifies limitations periods for various types of actions brought under CERCLA. Relevant to the present motion are those provisions establishing limitations periods for cost recovery actions and contribution actions. 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(2) and (3) (CERCLA sections 113(g)(2) and (3)).

Section 113(g)(2) states in relevant part:

(2) Actions for recovery of costs

An initial action for recovery of the costs referred to in section 9607 of this title must be commenced -

(A) for a removal action, within 3 years after completion of the removal action, except that such cost recovery action must be brought within 6 years after a determination to grant a waiver . . . for continued response action; and

(B) for a remedial action, within 6 years after initiation of physical on-site construction of the remedial action, except that, if the remedial action is initiated within 3 years after the completion of the removal action, costs incurred in the removal action may be recovered in the cost recovery action brought under this subparagraph.

In any such action described in this subsection the court shall enter a declaratory judgment on liability for response costs or damages . . . Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, an action may be commenced under 9607 of this title for recovery of costs at any time after such costs have been incurred.

42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(2). In contribution actions, section 113(g)(3) provides:

(3) Contribution

No action for contribution for any response costs or damages may be commenced more than 3 years after -

(A) the date of judgment in any action under this chapter for recovery of such costs or damages, or

(B) the date of an administrative order under section 9622(g) or this title (relating to de minimis settlements) or 9622(h) of this title (relating to cost recovery settlements) or entry of a judicially approved settlement with respect to such costs or damages.

42 U.S.C § 9613(g)(3).