Case Law Union Twp., St. Joseph Cnty. v. State, Dep't of Local Gov't Fin.
[…] Consequently, the only question to be answered is whether Union Township's first excess levy appeal provided the DLGF with the information it was required to provide by Indiana Code § 6–1.1–18.5–12. See UACC Midwest, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 629 N.E.2d 1295, 1298–99 (Ind. Tax Ct.1994) (explaining that when the use of an administrative agency's “prescribed” form is not mandated by statute, a taxpayer's claim should be considered as long as it timely provides the agency with the information required by the statute).

Indiana Code § 6–1.1–18.5–12 required Union Township to “state that it w [ould] be unable to carry out the governmental functions committed to it by law unless it [was] given the authority [to impose an excess levy] and “support [its] allegations by reasonably detailed statements of fact.” See I.C. § 6–1.1–18.5–12(a).