Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The second question is whether, under § 15-102(t) of the Estates and Trusts Article,4 a guardian of property is granted the authority to change a life insurance beneficiary on a policy of the ward. As a matter of first impression, this question relies upon an interpretation of the common law purpose of guardianship. Upon reviewing the legislative history of powers granted to guardians of property, and finding no changes to the common law, we hold that a guardian of property is not granted the authority to change a life insurance beneficiary on a policy of the ward under ET § 15-102(t).
In accordance with CJ § 12-605(a), "the court certifying a question of law" to this Court "shall issue a certification order." Pursuant to CJ § 12-606(a)(2), the certification order must contain "[t]he facts relevant to the question, showing fully the nature of the controversy out of which the question arose[.]" Under these statutory mandates, this Court accepts the facts provided by the certifying court. See, e.g. , Price v. Murdy , 462 Md. 145, 147, 198 A.3d 798 (2018). Thus, we adopt the following facts set forth in a memorandum opinion accompanying the certification order of the District Court: