Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] forces of its licensees to carry high-powered firearms, including fully automatic weapons, which federal law otherwise criminalizes, for the protection of nuclear generation facilities. 42 U.S.C. § 2201a ; 18 U.S.C. § 922. In addition to promulgating its own regulations for licensees and the security measures they must follow, as required by statute, see, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2167 (information security), id. § 2169 (); id. § 2201(b), (i), (k) (general rulemaking authority), including what types of procedures and precautions they must apply to these armed nuclear security officers (“ANSOs”), 10 C.F.R. § 73.56(b)(1)(iii), the Commission must regularly and rigorously assess security at each licensed facility, 42 U.S.C. § 2210d(a). For instance, the Commission's evaluations must include realistic “force-on-force exercises [that], to the maximum extent possible, simulate security threats in accordance with any design basis threat applicable to a facility.” Id. § 2210d(b).
The Union's Local 17 represents approximately 115 ANSOs who work at ExGen's Oyster Creek Nuclear Generating Station in Forked River, New Jersey.