Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Each PPA expressly provides:
By entering into this [PPA], the Institution agrees that:
Proprietary schools that execute a PPA agree to comply with what is known as the 90/10 Rule. § 1094(a)(24). Under this rule, a proprietary school must derive more than ten percent of its revenue from sources other than Title IV programs. § 1094(a)(24). A proprietary school loses eligibility for Title IV programs if it violates the 90/10 Rule for "two consecutive institutional years." § 1094(d)(2)(A) ; 34 C.F.R. § 668.28(c)(1). If a proprietary school violates the 90/10 Rule for any fiscal year, it "becomes provisionally certified ... for the two fiscal years after the fiscal year it failed to satisfy the [90/10 Rule]." § 668.28(c)(2).
Schools that participate in Title IV programs must track and report student attendance.