Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (citing 24 C.F.R. § 982). Among other things these require that "[c]eilings, walls, and floors must not have any serious defects such as severe bulging or leaning, large holes, loose surface materials, severe buckling, missing parts, or other serious damage," that "[t]he dwelling unit and its equipment must be in sanitary condition," and that "[t]he dwelling unit and its equipment must be free of vermin androdent infestation." 24 C.F.R. § 982.401(g)(2), (m)(1), (m)(2). Section 8 housing is also covered by 24 C.F.R. § 5.703, which Jenkins cites in her complaint. See Am. Compl. ¶ 46 (citing 24 C.F.R. § 5.703); see also 24 C.F.R. § 5.701 (); 24 C.F.R. 200.853(a) (listing programs including Section 8). This section requires that "[a]ll areas and components of the housing must be free of health and safety hazards," and that "[t]he housing must have no evidence of infestation by rats, mice, or other vermin" or "of electrical hazards, natural hazards, or fire hazards" and "must have proper ventilation and be free of mold, odor . . . or other observable deficiencies." 24 C.F.R. § 5.703(f).