Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] 7. In consideration of the foregoing evidence, the court finds that Hirani received the Termination Letter no earlier than Tuesday, April 30, 2013, the date that Mr. Hirani issued the company's response letter. Defendants have not carried their burden of establishing an earlier date of receipt. See Hirani II, 962 F.3d at 593 (). Accordingly, the "effective date of the termination" of the Prime Contract, per the Federal Acquisition Regulations, is no earlier than Tuesday, April 30, 2013. See Hirani II, 962 F.3d at 593 (citing 48 C.F.R. § 2.101) (providing that "[i]f the contractor receives the termination notice after the date fixed for termination, then the effective date of termination means the date the contractor receives the notice").
8. Defendants do not assert that Hirani actually received the Termination Letter on Sunday, April 28, 2013, or earlier.