Case Law United States ex rel. Forcier v. Computer Scis. Corp.
[…] During all times relevant here, the City assumed responsibility for paying service providers for EIP services rendered to eligible children pursuant to an IFSP within New York City4 and seeking reimbursement from private insurance, Medicaid or the State's EIP program. (U.S. Compl.¶ 48.) State EIP regulations require municipalities, "in the first instance and where applicable, [to] seek payment from private third party insurers, prior to claiming payment from Medicaid or the Department of Health, for services delivered to eligible children and their families." 10 N.Y.C.R.R. § 69–4.22(a). Those costs not covered by private insurance or Medicaid were shared equally by the State and the City. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH L. § 2557(2) ("[DOH] shall reimburse the approved costs paid by a municipality ..., other than those reimbursable by [Medicaid] or by third party payors, in an amount of fifty percent of the amount expended.").

Medicaid is a federal program that provides medical care to eligible individuals, including families with low incomes and persons with certain disabilities, by reimbursing states for health care provided under its auspices. 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.