Case Law United States ex rel. Sibley v. Univ. of Chi. Med. Ctr.
[…] We hold that their retaliation claims may proceed. Lopez cannot meet that standard, though, so her retaliation claim was appropriately dismissed.

I
A

The federal government reimburses Medicare providers for "bad debts" under 42 C.F.R. § 413.89. If a Medicare patient fails to make required deductible or coinsurance payments, the provider may seek reimbursement from the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services ("CMS") for those bad debts. 42 C.F.R. § 413.89(b), (e). There are four longstanding requirements for a debt to be reimbursable:

• The debt "must be related to covered services and derived from deductible and coinsurance amounts";
• The provider "must be able to establish that reasonable collection efforts were made";
• The debt must be "actually uncollectible when claimed as worthless"; and
"Sound business judgment [must establish] that there was no likelihood of recovery at any time in the future."

Id. § 413.89(e); see also 31 Fed. Reg. 14808, 14813 (Nov. 22, 1966) (delineating these requirements).

CMS has promulgated specific rules for what actions a provider must take to meet the second requirement—"reasonable collection efforts." For years, those rules were contained in CMS's Provider Reimbursement Manual. Then, in 2020, CMS retroactively codified those regulations at 42 C.F.R. § 413.89(e)(2). CMS explained that the rules had not changed; rather, the newly codified regulations expressed longstanding policies. 85 Fed. Reg. 58432, 58989–96 (Sept. 18, 2020).

Under § 413.89(e)(2), a provider's reasonable collection efforts must last at least 120 days after the issuance of the original bill before a debt is written off as uncollectible. A provider is also required to "[s]tart a new 120-day collection period each time a payment is received within a 120-day collection period." Id. § 413.89(e)(2)(i)(A)(5). If a provider takes the appropriate steps, it may seek reimbursement for debts from CMS when it submits its annual cost report. Hospitals are entitled to recover 65 percent of their allowable bad debts for any fiscal year after 2012. Id. § 413.89(h)(1)(v).

B