Case Law United States v. $1,879,991.64 Previously Contained in Sberbank of Russia's Interbank
[…] A. § 981(k)

The parties agree that this proceeding is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 981. The parties also agree that the funds at issue were seized from an interbank account of a foreign financial institution, and consequently, special statutory provisions governing such accounts will be of particular relevance in this case. See 18 U.S.C. § 981(k). An interbank account is defined as "an account held by one financial institution at another financial institution primarily for the purpose of facilitating customer transactions." 18 U.S.C. § 981(k)(4)(A) ; 18 U.S.C. § 984(c)(2)(B). In the context of Section 981, interbank accounts are treated the following way:

"[I]f funds are deposited into an account at a foreign financial institution ... and that foreign financial institution has an interbank account in the United States with a covered financial institution ..., the funds shall be deemed to have been deposited into the interbank account in the United States, and any restraining order, seizure warrant, or arrest warrant in rem regarding the funds may be served on the covered financial institution, and funds in the interbank account, up to the value of the funds deposited into the account at the foreign financial institution, may be restrained, seized, or arrested."

18 U.S.C. § 981(k)(1)(A). Therefore, the United States contends, because Brazhnikov's Sberbank accounts held an amount of funds that was subject to forfeiture, that same amount can be seized from Sberbank's interbank account and made subject to forfeiture.

The Government enjoys broad powers under 18 U.S.C. § 981(k). First, the statute provides that if a forfeiture action is brought against funds that have been seized from an interbank account, "it shall not be necessary for the Government to establish that the funds are directly traceable to the funds that were deposited into the foreign financial institution...." 18 U.S.C. § 981(k)(2). Therefore, the Government need not show that the funds seized from Sberbank's interbank account are in any way traceable to the funds that were deposited into Brazhnikov's own accounts. See United States v.