Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Because the Kansas crime of aggravated battery doesn't constitute a crime of violence, we vacate the sentence and remand for resentencing.
Mr. Adams was convicted of aggravated battery. Under Kansas law, aggravated battery takes place when someone "knowingly caus[es] physical contact with another person when done in a rude, insulting, or angry manner with a deadly weapon, or in any manner whereby great bodily harm, disfigurement or death can be inflicted." Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5413(b)(1)(C) (emphasis added).2 A separate definitional provision for the term person includes an "unborn child." Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5419(c). The term unborn child is itself defined as "a living individual organism of the species homo sapiens, in utero, at any stage of gestation from fertilization to birth." Id.
If the definitional provisions do not create separate crimes, we would need to decide whether every conviction under the Kansas aggravated-battery statute would necessarily qualify as a crime of violence .
We conclude that the definitional provisions do not create separate crimes.