Case Law United States v. Aircraft, Civil Action No. 2:11–cv–00280–WMA.
[…] three bases on which the defendant properties are subject to forfeiture, its principal argument is that the defendant properties constitute merchandise whose importation or entry into the United States requires a license, permit, or other authorization of an agency of the United States government, and because they were not accompanied by such license, permit, or authorization at the time of importation or introduction into the United States, they constitute merchandise introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law and are subject to forfeiture under 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(2)(B). Section 1595a(c)(2)(B) provides in pertinent part:

(c) Merchandise introduced contrary to law.

Merchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law shall be treated as follows:

....

(2) The merchandise may be seized and forfeited if—

(B) its importation or entry requires a license, permit or other authorization of an agency of the United States Government and the merchandise is not accompanied by such license, permit, or authorization;

19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(2)(B).