Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The district court determined that Ary's deferred adjudications qualified as prior convictions and applied the enhanced minimum and maximum terms of imprisonment set forth in § 2252(b)(1). It sentenced Ary to 360 months of imprisonment and a life term of supervised release. Ary timely appealed.
Because Ary preserved his arguments for appellate review, we review his claims de novo . See United States v. Hubbard , 480 F.3d 341, 344 (5th Cir. 2007).
According to Ary, the district court erred in treating Ary's deferred adjudications as prior convictions because they are not convictions under § 2252(b)(1). Section 2252(b)(1) provides that a defendant who has a "prior conviction under ... the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward, or the production, possession, receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or transportation of child pornography, or sex trafficking of children" is subject to a term of imprisonment of at least 15 years but not more than 40 years. 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1). "Conviction" is not defined for the purpose of the § 2252(b)(1) sentencing enhancement.