Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] United States v. Manafort, 313 F.Supp.3d 311, 314 (D.D.C. 2018).
Applying the Blockburger test, the Court concludes that the offense charged in Count Two and the offense charged in Count Three each require proof of facts that the other does not require. First, to convict a defendant under 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(2) - the statute charged in Count Two - the government must prove that the defendant engaged in disorderly or disruptive conduct in or near a “restricted building or grounds,” which, as relevant to this case, is defined in Section 1752(c) as “any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area ... of a building or grounds where ... [a] person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting.” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(c). 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2)(D) - charged in Count Three - does not require proof of this fact.