Case Law United States v. Baker
[…] Document | New Jersey Supreme Court – 2023
State v. Burney
"... ... adequately for its potential flaws -- may well be an abuse of ... discretion." United States v. Hill, 818 F.3d ... 289, 299 (7th Cir. 2016). Under New Jersey case law, when an ... area" at a particular time. See, e.g. , ... id. at 298; United States v. Baker , 58 ... F.4th 1109, 1125 (9th Cir. 2023); United States v ... Jones, 918 F.Supp.2d ... "
Document | U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit – 2023
United States v. Wathen
"... ... in crediting this unchallenged testimony. See 18 ... U.S.C. § 3742(e) ("The court of appeals shall give ... due regard to the opportunity of the district court to judge ... the credibility of the witnesses"); United States v ... Baker, 58 F.4th 1109, 1126 (9th Cir. 2023) ("[T]he ... district court did not commit clear error in choosing between ... permissible views of the evidence" to apply a two-level ... enhancement) ...          d ... Lastly, the district court did not clearly err in ... "