Case Law United States v. Barbosa-Rodríguez
[…] (1) manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance;
(2) destroy (including jettisoning . . .), or attempt or conspire to destroy, property that is subject to forfeiture under section 511(a) of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970.

48 U.S.C. §§ 70503(a)(1)-(2). Vessels subject to criminal liability include, inter alia, ships "registered in a foreign nation if that nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(C). "Jurisdictional issues arising under the [MDLEA] are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge," and do not constitute an element of the offense. 46 U.S.C. § 70504. A Department of State certification is conclusive proof of a nation's response to a claim of registry. 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(2); United States v.