Case Law United States v. Barnes
[…] Mary Manning Petras, Ubong E. Akpan, Federal Public Defender for the District of Columbia, Washington, DC, for Defendant Noam Sandweiss-Back.

Dwight E. Crawley, Law Office of Dwight E. Crawley, Washington, DC, for Defendant Robert T. Stephens.

Ronald S. Sullivan, Jr., Cambridge, MA, for Defendant Elizabeth Theoharis.

MEMORANDUM OPINION

BERYL A. HOWELL, Chief Judge Defendant-appellants Shailly Barnes, Rosalyn Woodward Pelles, and Elizabeth Theoharis, appeal the $100 fines and time-served sentences they each received upon pleading guilty to violating 40 U.S.C. § 6135. Notice of Appeal by Shailly Barnes and Rosalyn Woodward Pelles, ECF No. 185; Notice of Appeal by Elizabeth Theoharis, ECF No. 186. That statute makes it unlawful to "parade, stand, or move in processions or assemblages in the Supreme Court Building or grounds, or to display in the Building and grounds a flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement." 40 U.S.C. § 6135. They contend that the Magistrate Judge who accepted those pleas erred by refusing to dismiss the charge against them as a violation of their First Amendment rights. Appeal from the United States Dist.