Case Law United States v. Barnett
[…] Case Law United States v. Barnett

United States v. Barnett

Document Cited Authorities (10) Cited in Related
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER

This matter is before the Court on Defendant Jimmy Barnett's Appeal of the Magistrate Judge's Decision (DN 2). Defendant's appeal is now ripe for adjudication. For the reasons that follow, the judgment of the Magistrate Judge is AFFIRMED.

I. BACKGROUND

Under 36 C.F.R. § 2.16(c), federal law prohibits "[t]he use of horses . . . on a park road, except: (1) Where such travel is necessary to cross to or from designated trails, or areas, or privately owned property, and no alternative trails or routes have been designated; or (2) when the road has been closed to motor vehicles." On May 4, 2019, a park ranger patrolling within Mammoth Cave National Park observed Defendant Jimmy Barnett ("Barnett") riding a horse on Houchin's Ferry Road. (Appeal Magistrate Judge Decision Ex. 1 [hereinafter "Mem. Op. & Order"] 1-2, DN 2-1).