Case Law United States v. Bird
[…] Godwin, 765 F.3d 1306, 1319 (11th Cir. 2014)). It is inconsequential that evidence leaves room for innocent explanations for the defendant's conduct. See United States v. Howard, 28 F.4th 180, 188 (11th Cir. 2022). Indeed, "[a] guilty verdict 'cannot be overturned if any reasonable construction of the evidence would have allowed the jury to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.' " Iriele, 977 F.3d at 1168 (quoting United States v. Rodriguez, 732 F.3d 1299, 1303 (11th Cir. 2013)).

As referenced above, 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) requires domestic financial institutions to file a report—a CTR—"at the time and in the way the Secretary [of the Treasury] prescribes" whenever they are "involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency . . . in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation." Pursuant to this authority, 31 C.F.R. § 1010.311 (2011) requires financial institutions to "file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000,