Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] L. No. 91-508, § 202, 84 Stat. 1114 (). A primary purpose of the BSA was to curb the "serious and widespread use" of foreign financial accounts to evade taxes. Cal. Bankers Ass'n v. Shultz , 416 U.S. 21, 27, 94 S.Ct. 1494, 39 L.Ed.2d 812 (1974).
The BSA, as amended, provides in relevant part, "the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States ... to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the ... person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency." 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a). The BSA requires that the records and reports contain specific information "in the way and to the extent the Secretary prescribes." Ibid. It directs the Secretary to consider "the need to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency" when prescribing reporting and record-keeping procedures. Ibid.
As directed, the Secretary promulgated several regulations. Two are relevant here.