Case Law United States v. Bowers
[…] [ECF No. 241]. The Government filed a Response in Opposition and Defendant filed a Reply. [ECF Nos. 250, 253]. For the reasons set forth below, the Challenge is denied.

OPINION
I. THE FEDERAL DEATH PENALTY ACT

The Federal Death Penalty Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3591, et seq. ("FDPA"), gives federal prosecutors discretion to determine whether the United States will seek the death penalty for capital offenses. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a). If the government intends to seek the death penalty in a case involving a capital offense, it must file a notice "a reasonable time before trial" both stating that intent and "setting forth the aggravating factor or factors that [it], if the defendant is convicted, proposes to prove as justifying a sentence of death." Id.

If a defendant is convicted of a death-eligible offense, the case moves into the penalty phase.