Case Law United States v. Bronstein
[…] As we recently said, "[f]or more than sixty-five years, a federal statute has restricted the public's conduct of expressive activity within the building and grounds of the Supreme Court." Hodge v. Talkin , 799 F.3d 1145, 1149 (D.C. Cir. 2015). The statute at issue in Hodge —a fraternal twin of the one at issue here, see, e.g. , S. REP. NO. 81-719, at 1828 (1949)—was challenged under the Constitution's void-for-vagueness doctrine. We rejected that claim. See 799 F.3d at 1171–73. Now, we consider whether portions of its statutory sibling are unconstitutionally vague.

The statute here is 40 U.S.C. § 6134. Entitled "Firearms, fireworks, speeches, and objectionable language in the Supreme Court Building and grounds," it provides:

It is unlawful to discharge a firearm, firework or explosive, set fire to a combustible, make a harangue or oration, or utter loud, threatening, or abusive language in the Supreme Court Building or grounds.

Id.