Case Law United States v. Brooks
[…] United States, 350 U.S. 359, 363 (1956) ("An indictment returned by a legally constituted and unbiased grand jury, like an information drawn by the prosecutor, if valid on its face, is enough to call for trial of the charge on the merits."). Third, to the extent that Brooks argues that her conviction should be vacated merely because Whitaker's appointment overlapped with part of her prosecution, Brooks was prosecuted by the United States Attorney for the District of the Virgin Islands who was independently empowered by statute to prosecute cases and duly appointed by a district court. See 28 U.S.C. § 547(1) (providing that each United States attorney shall "prosecute for all offenses against the United States"); see also 28 U.S.C. § 546(d) ("If an appointment expires . . . the district court for such district may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled."). Because Brooks has failed to show how Whitaker's appointment affected her, we hold that the District Court did not err in denying Brooks's motion to dismiss.

B.

We next consider the District Court's denial of Brooks's motion to suppress.