Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2 cmt. n.1. Brown contends that the Guidelines must include inchoate offenses explicitly, not through commentary, but we have held otherwise. In United States v. Mendoza-Figueroa , we 65 F.3d 691, 694 (8th Cir. 1995) (en banc). Accordingly, we rejected the argument that § 4B1.2 does not encompass the crime of drug conspiracy simply because it mentions conspiracy only in the commentary note. We reiterated this in United States v. Merritt . 934 F.3d 809, 811 (8th Cir. 2019) ().
Brown's joint criminal conduct argument also fails. Under § 703.2, a person who commits an offense in concert with another person "is responsible for the acts of the other [person] done in furtherance of the commission of the offense ..., and each person's guilt will be the same as that of the person so acting" if the other person's acts could be "reasonably expect[ed] to be done in the furtherance of the commission of the offense." Here, Brown pleaded guilty to, and was convicted of, "Attempted Murder, in violation of Section 707.11, 703.1 and 703.2." Def.’s Sentencing Mem., Ex. G, United States v.