Case Law United States v. Calixto-Pichardo
[…] Rather, during the June 21, 2021 hearing, Mr. Calixto-Pichardo argued that his detention was pretextual due to a legal premise, i.e. because ICE cannot remove Mr. Calixto-Pichardo while the Government is prosecuting a criminal case against him, the effect of his detention with ICE is that he will be detained until trial. In support, Mr. Calixto-Pichardo notes that portions of the Immigrant and Nationality Act (“INA”) forbid the removal of an immigrant when that immigrant's departure is prejudicial to the United States. See 8 C.F.R. § 215.2(a). Specifically, the regulation states: [n]o alien shall depart, or attempt to depart, from the United States if his departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States under the provisions of § 215.3.” Id. Section 215.3 notes that the departure of any “alien who is needed in the United States as . . . a party to [] any criminal case under investigation or pending in the United States” shall be considered prejudicial. 8 C.F.R. § 215.3(g). Mr.