Case Law United States v. Campos
[…] Maldonado, 864 F.3d at 897 (quoting Roblero-Ramirez, 716 F.3d at 1125); see United States v. Castellanos Muratella, 956 F.3d 541, 543 (8th Cir. 2020) ("To qualify as a predicate offense, [a state statute] must not criminalize more than the guidelines definition of 'controlled substance offense.' " (cleaned up)).

Campos's two Texas convictions were for violations of Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.112, which provides in relevant part that "a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance." Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.112(a).2 "Manufacture," "[d]eliver," and "[p]ossession" are defined in a separate section.