Case Law United States v. Carey
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291.

We review de novo the denial of a motion for a judgment of acquittal. United States v. Wanland , 830 F.3d 947, 952 (9th Cir. 2016). "The construction or interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo." United States v. Yong Jun Li , 643 F.3d 1183, 1185 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting United States v. Cabaccang , 332 F.3d 622, 624–25 (9th Cir. 2003) (en banc)). "Rulings on motions for recusal are reviewed under the abuse-of-discretion standard." United States v. McTiernan , 695 F.3d 882, 891 (9th Cir. 2012).

ANALYSIS
I. Section 2.17(a)(3) ’s Permit Exception

Section 2.17(a)(3) prohibits "[d]elivering or retrieving a person or object by parachute, helicopter, or other airborne means, except in emergencies involving public safety or serious property loss, or pursuant to the terms and conditions of a permit." 36 C.F.R. § 2.17(a)(3). Carey argues that, because the government did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he lacked a permit, it failed to satisfy its burden of proof as to each essential element of § 2.17(a)(3).