Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The petition then was circulated to the full court.* Less than a majority of the judges voted in favor of rehearing en banc.
Therefore, the petition is denied.
Our panel applied binding circuit precedent in this appeal, but I write to explain why I think that precedent (namely United States v. Jackson, 995 F.3d 522 (6th Cir. 2021)) was correct.
As an initial matter, we must apply something of a clear-statement rule here. The federal savings statute—codified at 1 U.S.C. § 109—provides that "[t]he repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing act shall so expressly provide[.]" The word "repeal[,]" as used in § 109, "applies when a new statute simply diminishes the penalties that [an] older statute set forth." Dorsey v. United States, 567 U.S. 260, 272, 132 S.Ct. 2321, 183 L.Ed.2d 250 (2012). The First Step Act is plainly such a "repeal."