Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] If he's right, then the certificate must be dismissed for failing to satisfy the necessary elements of a § 4246 civil-commitment claim. See Curbow, 16 F.4th at 116. But § 4246(a) doesn't govern subject-matter jurisdiction; a person can waive the argument if he doesn't raise it. Id.
Often litigated is the question of whether someone fits into the second category of hospitalized people in § 4246(a). In other words, what does it mean to say that a person "has been committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d)"?
We've interpreted it to mean that, at the time the § 4246 certificate is filed, a "person is presently committed to the Attorney General's custody." United States v. Wayda, 966 F.3d 294, 304 (4th Cir. 2020).