Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id.
Two federal statutes implement these principles: 18 U.S.C. §§ 4241 and 4246. The first establishes procedures for holding a criminal defendant in custody pending a determination of his competency to stand trial. The second addresses the separate civil proceedings the government must institute in order to commit him outside of § 4241's limits. The interplay between these statutes requires some unpacking.
During a criminal prosecution, either the defendant or the government may request a hearing to determine the defendant's mental competency. § 4241(a). The court must order this hearing "if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect" rendering him incompetent to stand trial. § 4241(a). Before the hearing, the court may order a psychiatric or psychological evaluation of the defendant. § 4241(b). And, at the hearing itself, the defendant is entitled to representation by counsel and is allowed to testify, present evidence, subpoena witnesses, and confront and cross-examine any witnesses who appear. §§ 4241(c), 4247(d).
After the hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent to stand trial, it "shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General." § 4241(d). Section 4241(d) then provides:
Id. Finally, the statute stipulates: "If, at the end of the time period specified, it is determined that the defendant's mental condition has not so improved as to permit the proceedings to go forward, the defendant is subject to the provisions of sections 4246 and 4248."2 Id. (emphasis added).
Section 4246 picks up where § 4241 leaves off by providing for civil commitment of certain mentally ill persons who are a danger to the community.