Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] After the hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent to stand trial, it "shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General." § 4241(d). Section 4241(d) then provides:
Id. Finally, the statute stipulates: "If, at the end of the time period specified, it is determined that the defendant's mental condition has not so improved as to permit the proceedings to go forward, the defendant is subject to the provisions of sections 4246 and 4248."2 Id. (emphasis added).
Section 4246 picks up where § 4241 leaves off by providing for civil commitment of certain mentally ill persons who are a danger to the community. If the "director of a facility in which a person is hospitalized certifies" that such person is "presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, and that suitable arrangements for State custody and care of the person are not available," then the director may seek his civil commitment by filing a certificate in the court for the district where the person is confined. § 4246(a). The court that receives the certificate must then hold a hearing to verify the director's finding. Id. In the meantime, the filing of the certificate immediately stays the person's release until § 4246 proceedings are completed. Id. And once the hearing is completed, if "the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General." § 4246(d).
As the statute makes clear, not every hospitalized person may face civil-commitment proceedings. Rather, § 4246 only applies to someone (1) who is "in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons whose sentence is about to expire," (2) who "has been committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d)," or (3) "against whom all criminal charges have been dismissed solely for reasons related to the mental condition of the person." § 4246(a). So the subject of a civil-commitment certificate may challenge the certificate in the civil-commitment court on the grounds that he didn't fit within one of these three categories at the time the certificate was filed.