Case Law United States v. Carson
[…] Carson , 796 F. App'x 238, 251 (6th Cir. 2019).

While incarcerated, Carson periodically receives prison wages and cash deposits from his family in his inmate trust account, which is maintained by the Bureau of Prisons ("BOP"). After discovering that the BOP "maintain[ed] in its possession, custody, or control approximately $4,037.89 in funds belonging to [Carson]," the government asked the district court to order the BOP to turn over all but $300 of those funds and apply them to Carson's restitution obligation. R. 160, Pg. ID 1689. In support of its request, the government cited 18 U.S.C. § 3664(n), which requires a defendant who "receives substantial resources from any source, including inheritance, settlement, or other judgment, ... to apply the value of such resources to any restitution or fine still owed."

The very next day, and without giving Carson an opportunity to be heard, the district court granted the motion, turning over "the full amount of the non-exempt funds" to the government, less $300 for any "miscellaneous expenses." R. 161, Pg.