Case Law United States v. Chamberlain
[…] In his reply, defendant raises two additional arguments regarding WSLA application. First, defendant argues WSLA does not apply to the offenses charged because those offenses do not containfraud as an essential element, citing Bridges v. United States, 346 U.S. 209, 222 (1953). Bridges involved defendants charged with crimes of making false statements to the United States in order to obtain naturalization.

WSLA does apply to offenses involving fraud in the first enumerated type of offense to which it applies. 18 U.S.C. § 3287 ("applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner, whether by conspiracy or not"). However, the WSLA also applies to offenses