Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ECF No. 104. The Government recommends restitution awards in the amount of $1, 000 for four other victims-“Cindy, ” “Emily, ” “Andy, ” and “Jenny”-and $3, 000 for the remaining four- “Jane, ” “Erika, ” “Tori ” and “Raven.” ECF No. 100 at 9. Chapman asks that restitution in the amount of $1, 000 be ordered for all eight of the remaining victims. The Government's motion will be granted, and restitution will be ordered as set forth below.
A court must order restitution if a defendant is convicted of a child pornography offense. 18 U.S.C. § 2259(a) (b)(4).[3] “A court may not decline to issue an order under [§ 2259] because of . . . the economic circumstances of the defendant” or “the fact that a victim has, or is entitled to, receive compensation for his or her injuries from the proceeds of insurance or any other source.” Id. § 2259(b)(4)(B)(i). Each victim is entitled to the “full amount of [his or her] losses, ” including “any costs incurred by the victim” for:
In Paroline v.