Case Law United States v. Christy, 3:18-CR-223
[…] In Counts 5 and 6 of the Second Superseding Indictment, Defendant was charged with Interstate Transportation of a Stolen Vehicle in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2312. (Doc. 47 at 5-6.) In Counts 7 and 8, he was charged with Interstate Transportation of a Stolen Firearm in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(i).

18 U.S.C. § 2312 provides as follows: "Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce a motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both." As explained in the Court's charge to the jury, the Government had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the vehicle was stolen, Defendant transported the vehicle or caused the...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI