Case Law United States v. Clark
[…] Mathis v. United States, ––– U.S. ––––, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2249, 195 L.Ed.2d 604 (2016) (citation omitted); see United States v. Roman, 917 F.3d 1043, 1046 (8th Cir. 2019). After identifying the relevant statutory provision from these documents, we look to the elements of that offense using the standard categorical approach. Id.

1. Illinois Aggravated Battery Conviction. In September 2011, a five-count Information filed in Illinois state court charged Clark with committing two counts of Aggravated Battery, a class 2 felony, in violation of 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/12-3.05(d)(4). As relevant here, that subsection provided:

(d) Offense based on status of victim. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by discharge of a firearm, he or she knows the individual battered to be ... (4) [a] peace officer ... (i) performing his or her official duties; (ii) battered to prevent performance of his or her official duties; or (iii) battered in retaliation for performing his or her official duties.