Case Law United States v. Cline, CASE NO. CR19-0023-JCC
[…] And a statute may present a "hybrid situation" in which one section of a statute is governed by the categorical approach while another is subject to the circumstance-specific approach. See United States v. Doss, 630 F.3d 1181, 1197 (9th Cir. 2011) (analyzing 18 U.S.C. § 3559(e)(1) and concluding that phrase "a prior 'sex offense' conviction" required application of categorical approach and phrase "in which a minor was the victim" called for application of circumstance-specific approach and had to be proven beyond a reasonable doubt by theGovernment at trial).

Section 117(a) presents such a "hybrid" situation. An examination of the statute's relevant language yields two distinct elements. The first requires "a final conviction on at least two separate occasions in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for offenses that would be, if subject to Federal jurisdiction . . . any assault, sexual abuse, or serious violent felony." 18 U.S.C. § 117(a)(1). The statute's use of the term "conviction" in this element indicates that the categorical approach must be applied to determine whether a defendant's prior convictions may serve as predicate offenses under § 117(a)(1).