Case Law United States v. Cook
[…] After Regions put a hold on Cook's bill of exchange and contacted the police, she demanded that the bill be returned. When Regions failed to comply, Cook warned a police officer working the case that he faced fines of up to $1 million should he continue to interfere with her "commercial business." Taken as a whole, the government presented sufficient evidence of Cook's intent.

Turning to Cook's next argument, sufficient evidence supports the jury's finding that the bill of exchange appeared to be a genuine financial instrument. By way of background, § 514 prohibits presenting any "false or fictitious instrument, document, or other item appearing, representing, purporting, or contriving through scheme or artifice, to be an actual security or other financial instrument." A "fictitious instrument" appears to be "an actual security or other financial instrument" for purposes of § 514 if it contains "enough of the various hallmarks and indicia of financial obligations so as to appear to be within that class." United States v.