Case Law United States v. Cooke
[…] Shea, 989 F.3d 271, 276 (4th Cir. 2021) (“To obtain a discharge, the committed person carries the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that he is no longer sexually dangerous.”).

A “sexually dangerous person” is one “who has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation and who is sexually dangerous to others.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5). The phrase “sexually dangerous to others” means that “the person suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have serious

5

difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(6).

Thus, at the initial commitment hearing, petitioner must show that respondent 1) has previously “engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation”; 2) currently “suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder”; and 3) “as a result of” such condition, “would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 4247(a)(5), (6), 4248(d); see also United States v.