Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Id.) The Court's courtroom deputy sent a follow-up email proposing March 9, and the date was confirmed with counsel for both sides and Probation. (Id.) A docket entry appeared that day resetting the hearing. (Id.) A summons was issued on March 8, 2023 for the defendant to appear at the March 9, 2023 hearing. (Id.) The hearing was continued until March 24, 2023, and Defendant filed her motion to dismiss on March 16, 2023; oral argument on the motion was held on March 24, 2023.
The Court's jurisdiction is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3583(i), which states that "[t]he power of the court to revoke a term of supervised release for violation of a condition of supervised release . . . extends beyond the expiration of the term of supervised release for any period reasonably necessary for the adjudication of matters arising before its expiration if, before its expiration, a warrant or summons has been issued on the basis of an allegation of such a violation." (emphasis added.)
Before addressing the merits of the parties' arguments, some background on 18 U.S.C. § 3583(i) is appropriate.