Case Law United States v. Dion
[…] Musso, 914 F.3d 26, 29-30 (1st Cir. 2019) (quoting United States v. Weaver, 659 F.3d 353, 355 n* (4th Cir. 2011) ).

With this preface in place, we turn to the defendant's asseverational array. Our standard of review is straightforward. As the facts necessary to resolve this appeal are undisputed, we address only questions of law, which engender de novo review. See id. at 30 ; United States v. Therrien, 847 F.3d 9, 14 (1st Cir. 2017).

A

Before we grapple with the defendant's main contentions, we pause to address a subsidiary issue. The indictment charged the defendant with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2262(a)(1), which criminalizes, in relevant part, "travel[ ] in interstate or foreign commerce ... with the intent to engage in conduct that violates the portion of a protection order that prohibits or provides protection against violence, threats, or harassment against, contact or communication with, or physical proximity to, another person ... and subsequent[ ] engage[ment] in such conduct." Here, the defendant is alleged to have violated the no-contact and stay-away provisions (collectively, the No-Contact Order) in the conditional release order.