Case Law United States v. Dokku
[…] If release under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(b) on personal recognizance or an unsecured appearance bond will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required or will endanger the safety of any other person or the community, the Court is directed to release a defendant "subject to the least restrictive further condition, or combination of conditions, that such judicial officer determines will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community, which may include the condition that the person - ... (iv) abide by specified restrictions on personal associations, place of abode, or travel; ... and (xiv) satisfy any other condition that is reasonably necessary to assure the appearance of the person as required and to assure the safety of any other person and the community." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(c)(1)(B); accord United States v. Byrd, 969 F.2d 106, 108 (5th Cir. 1992).