Case Law United States v. Donkor
[…] Case Law United States v. Donkor

United States v. Donkor

Document Cited Authorities (20) Cited in Related

Sheldon A. Smith, Layaliza K. Soloveichik, U.S. Attorney's Office for the Eastern District of NY, Brooklyn, NY, for Plaintiff.

Paul O'Dwyer, Law Office of Paul O'Dwyer, P.C., New York, NY, for Defendant.

MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER

ANN M. DONNELLY, United States District Judge:

On December 19, 2019, the government filed this action seeking to revoke the defendant's United States citizenship and cancel his Certificate of Naturalization pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a). The government alleges that the defendant lied on his 2003 naturalization application—which was approved in 2004—resulting in "his procurement of naturalization by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation." Before the Court is the defendant's motion to dismiss the action as time-barred pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. (ECF No. 9.) The government opposes the motion. (ECF No. 14.) For the reasons that follow, the defendant's motion is denied.

BACKGROUND1