Case Law United States v. Donovan
[…] "These sections indicate that the district court plays an important role in allocating the proceeds of a settlement by determining the amount to be received by the qui tam plaintiff within the overall limitation of no more than 30% of those proceeds[.]" United States ex rel. Killingsworth v. Northrop Corp., 25 F.3d 715, 724 (9th Cir. 1994). In either case, the relator is also entitled to "receive an amount for reasonable expenseswhich the court finds to have been necessarily incurred, plus reasonable attorneys' fees and costs," to be "awarded against the defendant." 31 U.S.C. § 3730(d)(1)-(2).

The NY FCA includes virtually identical provisions. See N.Y. State Fin. Law § 190(6)(b) ("If the attorney general or a local government does not elect to intervene or convert the action, and the action is successful, then the person or persons who initiated the qui tam action which obtains proceeds shall be entitled to receive between twenty-five and thirty percent of the proceeds recovered in the action or settlement of the action. . . . Such person shall also receive an amount for reasonable expenses that the court finds to have been necessarily incurred, reasonable attorneys' fees, and costs . . . . All such expenses, fees, and costs shall be awarded against the defendant."). "Additionally, because '[t]he NYFCA follows the federal False Claims Act,' New York courts 'look toward federal law when interpreting the New York act.'" Dhaliwal v. Salix Pharms., Ltd., 752 F. App'x 99, 100 (2d Cir. 2019) (alteration in original) (quoting State ex rel.