Case Law United States v. Eason
[…] The Supreme Court has defined the word "force" as meaning "violent force -- that is, force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person." Curtis Johnson, 559 U.S. at 140, 130 S.Ct. 1265. However, the force required is "only that degree of force necessary to inflict pain -- a slap in the face, for example." Id. at 143, 130 S.Ct. 1265.

Eason’s conviction for third degree domestic battery was a violation of § 5-26-305(a)(1) of the Arkansas Code : "(a) A person commits domestic battering in the third degree if: (1) With the purpose of causing physical injury to a family or household member, the person causes physical injury to a family or household member." In United States v. Starks, 674 Fed. Appx. 580, 582 (8th Cir. 2016), decided after our remand in Eason, we held that third degree domestic battery in violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-305(a)(1) is a violent felony under the force clause. Accord United States v. Moore, 713 Fed.