Case Law United States v. Eason
[…] Id. at 143, 130 S.Ct. 1265.

Eason’s conviction for third degree domestic battery was a violation of § 5-26-305(a)(1) of the Arkansas Code : "(a) A person commits domestic battering in the third degree if: (1) With the purpose of causing physical injury to a family or household member, the person causes physical injury to a family or household member." In United States v. Starks, 674 Fed. Appx. 580, 582 (8th Cir. 2016), decided after our remand in Eason, we held that third degree domestic battery in violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-305(a)(1) is a violent felony under the force clause. Accord United States v. Moore, 713 Fed. Appx. 511, 514 (8th Cir. 2017).

Eason’s conviction for first degree battery was a violation of § 5-13-201(a)(8) of the Arkansas Code : "(a) A person commits battery in the first degree if ... (8) With the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, the person causes physical injury to any person by means of a firearm." According to the charging document, confirmed by the plea hearing transcript, Eason was charged with purposefully causing physical injury to a person with a firearm. In United States v. Winston, 845 F.3d 876, 878 (8th Cir. 2017), we held that second degree battery in violation of Ark.