Case Law United States v. Edwards
[…] The period of PRS for Class F through Class I felonies is nine months, while the period of PRS for Class B1 through E felonies is twelve months. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.2(a), (c). "[T]o accommodate PRS, the JRA added time equivalent to the length of early release onto every felony maximum sentence." Markham, supra at 6 ("Maximum sentences for Class F-I felonies are thus 120 percent of theimposed minimum plus 9 months (9 months longer than under prior law).").

The PRS term must be served upon release from prison and courts have no discretion to alter the term. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.2(a) ("[A] prisoner to whom [post-release supervision] applies shall be released from prison for post-release supervision on the date equivalent to his maximum imposed prison term . . . less nine months in the case of Class F through I felons.") Moreover, a defendant cannot waive PRS and elect to serve the nine months of supervision in prison. Id. § 15A-1368.2(b) ("A prisoner shall not refuse post-release supervision.")