Case Law United States v. Envigo RMS, LLC
[…] Bluefield Hosp. Co., 902 F.3d 432, 439 (4th Cir. 2018). Such relief constitutes an “extraordinary remedy” that is never awarded as of right. See Winter, 555 U.S. at 24.

The AWA includes a provision setting forth statutory “authority to apply for injunctions.” 7 U.S.C. § 2159. It states that, [w]henever the Secretary has reason to believe that any dealer, carrier, exhibitor, or intermediary handler is placing the health of any animal in serious danger in violation of this chapter of the regulations or standards promulgated thereunder, the Secretary shall notify the Attorney General.” Id. § 2159(a). The Attorney General then “may apply to the United States district court in which such dealer, carrier, exhibitor, or intermediate handler resides or conducts business for a temporary restraining order or injunction to prevent any such person from operating in violation of this chapter of the regulations and standards prescribed under this chapter.” Id. This provision further states that [t]he court shall, upon a proper showing, issue a temporary restraining order or injunction under subsection (a) without bond.” Id. § 2159(b).

Likelihood of Success on the Merits
1. Failure to Provide Adequate Veterinary Care