Case Law United States v. Envigo RMS, LLC
[…] The AWA has authorized the Secretary of Agriculture to “promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors, ” which include the “minimum requirements” for “adequate veterinary care, ” among other things. 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(1)-(2)(A); see also 9 C.F.R. § 3.13 (“Veterinary care for dogs”); 9 C.F.R. § 2.40 (“Attending veterinarian and adequate veterinary care”).

Programs of “adequate veterinary care” require [d]aily observations of all animals to assess their health and well-being.” 9 C.F.R. § 2.40(b)(3). While that “daily observation” need not always be conducted by a licensed veterinarian, “a mechanism of direct and frequent communication is required so that timely and accurate information on problems of animal health behavior, and well-being is conveyed to the attending veterinarian.” Id.[4] The regulations also require that medical observation be followed-up with “an appropriate program of veterinary care for dogs that is developed, documented in writing, and signed by the attending veterinarian.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.13(a).