Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] At least ninety days before introducing a new device to the market, a manufacturer seeking § 510(k) clearance must submit a premarket notification to the FDA. 21 C.F.R. § 807.81(a). This premarket notification submission includes a "510(k) summary" identifying the predicate device and describing the device submitted for clearance, including its "intended use." 21 C.F.R. §§ 807.87(h), 807.92(a)(3)-(5).2 The submission must also contain "[p]roposed labels, labeling, and advertisements sufficient to describe the [device submitted for clearance], its intended use, and the directions for its use." Id. § 807.87(e).