Case Law United States v. Foster, CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:16-CR-0375-B
[…] Doc. 72, Def.'s Mot. to Quash ("Def.'s Br.").

As to the TRS annuity, the Government disputes these arguments and opposes the motion to quash. Doc. 73, Gov't's Obj. to Def.'s Mot. ("Gov.'s Obj."). Because JPMorgan does not currently hold any assets for Foster, the Government does not object to Foster's motion to quash as to the JPMorgan Chase garnishment. Id.

II.LEGAL BACKGROUND

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3556, courts must "order restitution in accordance with section 3663A, and may order restitution in accordance with section 3663." Under 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(6), crime victims have "[t]he right to full and timely restitution as provided in law." The MVRA requires "that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense." 18 U.S.C. §3663A. In ordering restitution under MVRA, the court "direct[s] the probation officer to collect information regarding the victims and amount of loss, and the defendant's financial situation."