Case Law United States v. Freitekh
[…] At the hearing, Tarik, through his Counsel, reasserted his belief of eligibility for release pending sentencing, relying primarily on a proposal of a third-party custodian to be paid by Tarik and his family. For the reasons set forth below and at the March and April hearings, the Court again finds Tarik has failed to present clear and convincing evidence that he is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the community if released.

Rule 46 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure conditions a convicted person's eligibility for release pending sentencing or appeal on 18 U.S.C. § 3143. This statute is a product of the Bail Reform Act of 1984. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1), the sentencing judge “shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence ... be detained, unless the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released ..” The statute creates a presumption against release pending sentencing and casts the burden upon defendants to justify release on bail following conviction. See U.S. v. Jinwright, No. 3:09-cr-00067, 2010 WL 2926084 (W.D. N.C. July 23, 2010); U.S. v.