Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The divorce was finalized soon after.
In 2019, a foreign service officer filed a complaint about Gallagher's conduct during Kalugin's naturalization process. That complaint led to an investigation by the State Department's diplomatic security service.
In 2021, a federal grand jury charged Kalugin and Gallagher with three felonies. Count 1 accused them of conspiring to obtain naturalization and proof of U.S. citizenship for Kalugin by making false statements and submitting fraudulent documents, thus violating 18 U.S.C. § 371. The other two counts charged violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a), which makes it a crime to "knowingly procure[ ]" either "the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship" "contrary to law."