Case Law United States v. Garcia Sota
[…] ... kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties ....

18 U.S.C. § 1114. On its face, § 1114 does not speak to extraterritorial application one way or the other, thus leaving the presumption against extraterritoriality unrebutted.

In a number of ways the context reinforces the case against extraterritorial application of § 1114. Nearby § 1116 criminalizes killing a U.S. officer or employee who is otherwise "entitled pursuant to international law to special protection against attack upon his person, freedom, or dignity." Id . § 1116(b)(4)(B). And § 1116 explicitly applies to conduct beyond our borders. See id . § 1116(c) (delineating the statute’s express extraterritorial scope). Here, as in United States v.