Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] But the presumption against extraterritorial application is just a presumption. It can be overcome when Congress "has affirmatively and unmistakably instructed that the statute will" apply abroad. Id .
We address first 18 U.S.C. § 1114, then id . § 924(c), and finally a sentence enhancement under id . § 924(j)(1).
18 U.S.C. § 1114. On its face, § 1114 does not speak to extraterritorial application one way or the other, thus leaving the presumption against extraterritoriality unrebutted.
In a number of ways the context reinforces the case against extraterritorial application of § 1114. Nearby § 1116 criminalizes killing a U.S. officer or employee who is otherwise "entitled pursuant to international law to special protection against attack upon his person, freedom, or dignity." Id . § 1116(b)(4)(B). And § 1116 explicitly applies to conduct beyond our borders. See id . § 1116(c) (). Here, as in United States v.